Shopping cart
Free Pick-up Direct from our Sydney Warehouse

Privacy Policy

FINN Tiles takes privacy and security concerns seriously and it is vital for us to ensure that your personal information is secured and protected when using our services. This privacy policy sets out how and why we collect, store and process your personal data. It is intended to provide a general outline of FINN Tiles’ services and a selected range of products available online. Changes may be made to this website at any time without notice. Material may contain links to other websites.

FINN Tiles collect and processes personal data in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 C’th, including the 13 Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 to such Act, the Privacy Regulation 2013 and the Privacy Credit Reporting Code 2014 - Version 1.2 (“the Legislation”) in relation to collection, use, management, protection and disclosure of personal information which comes into our possession and under our control with individuals that we conduct business, work or association with FINN Tiles. This policy discloses how FINN Tiles complies with the Legislation.

This policy is effective from 30th May 2018. FINN Tiles may update this policy from time to time to ensure the best possible service and comply with the latest changes in Legislation.


Personal Data are defined as
Information or opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable -
(a) Whether the information or opinion is accurate or not; and
(b) Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

Sensitive Data are defined as
(a) Information/opinion about individual’s racial/ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs/affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of trade association or union or criminal record- that is also personal information;
(b) Certain health/genetic information of an individual

Collection of Personal Data
FINN Tiles only collect data and personal information that is required for the purposes mentioned above. The personal data we collect from you can include your name, email address, phone number, country, your personal activity, your payment information and information you provide when you contact our customer service team and when you engage with our social media platform. This data is only collected when you access our website, when you purchase products from us, when you sign-up for our newsletter and when you contact our customer service team.

Access of Personal Data
FINN Tiles uses your personal data to provide you with information in exchange for products and services that you request or purchase from us as ordinary course of our business. We will require your name, address, email, payment details use it to process and fulfil orders. When order is completed, your payment is processed by our payment solutions partners and your order is sent to our warehouse. When your order is packed and ready to be delivered, we need to share your name, address, email with our third-party delivery companies in order to fulfil a successful delivery. Alternatively you can arrange pick-ups or organise your own delivery.

In contacting our customer service, we will need to register the personal data you provide us with so that we can respond, reply and process your request, whether you have questions about the status of your order, or if you need to cancel and return an item. We have access to our previous correspondence, in order to provide an optimal service. This will ensure us to deliver our service in the best possible way.

As an emerging company, FINN Tiles is constantly striving to provide you the best user and shopping experience on our website and social media platforms. In doing so, we may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services that are offered by us via e-mail, SMS or regular email. We do not supply your personal information to any other organisations for the purposes of other direct marketing other than third-party group who carry out the direct marketing on our behalf. You may opt out from marketing communications at any time by clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ at the footer of the email communication from us, we will promptly action any such request at without charge.

Integrity, Protection, Security of Personal Data
FINN Tiles will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal data collected, used and disclosed is accurate and up-to-date, complete and not misleading. These data will be protected from misuse, interference and loss, from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will endeavour that your data is stored securely on our computer network and destroyed, de-identified on your request when no longer needed by our company or required to be retained by Australian law.

Use of Cookies
FINN Tiles uses cookie to provide you the optimal shopping experience upon visiting our website. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer hard disk, smartphone or any other related IT equipment. The cookie makes it possible to recognise your computer/IP address and therefore collect information about the pages and functions you visit.

If you do not want to accept any cookies from us whatsoever, you will need to manually disable cookies in your browser. If you do this, please be advised that certain services and functions may render unavailable to you because they rely on cookies to store the choices you make.

Sensitive Data is Optional
FINN Tiles will not endeavour or require to collect and store sensitive data about an individual unless the individual consents and such information is solely for our business functions and activities or if such collection is required or authorised by Australian law.

Links to Other Websites
Our website will contain links that enable to visit other websites of similar interest. Once you have used those links to leave our website, we do not take any responsibility or control over actions of the other website. Therefore it is important to note that we are not responsible for protection and privacy of any information visiting other sites and such sites that are lead from ours are not governed by this Privacy Policy. Caution should be exercised and look at other website’s privacy policy.

Contact
FINN Tiles will not charge an individual for making a request to correct and update personal information or to de-identify an individual’s personal information. In rare cases, we may charge for providing access to an individual’s personal information and if so, charge will be reasonable and shall not apply to the making the access request itself.

If you have any questions regarding FINN Tile’s Privacy Policy or your rights under it, please email us at hello@finntiles.com.au or call us on (02) 9738 5655.